Category: Home Page News

Wembley FC Fixtures Feb-April 2020

1st Feb Home v Edgware FC  KO 15:00

4th Feb Home v Tring FC KO 19:45

8th Feb Away v Broadfields FC KO 15:00

11th Feb Home v Arlesey FC KO 19:45

15th Feb Home v Leverstock Green FC KO 15:00

22nd Feb Away v Arlesey FC KO 15:00

25th Feb Home v Leighton Town FC KO 19:45

29th Feb Away v Eynesbury Rovers FC KO 15:00

3rd Mar Home v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos FC KO 19:45

7th Mar Away v Newport Pagnell Town FC KO 15:00

10th Mar Away v Tring FC KO 19:45

14th Mar Home v Crawley Green FC KO 15:00

21st Mar Away v London Colney FC KO 15:00

24th Mar Away v Harpenden Town FC KO 19:45

28th Mar Home v Dunstable Town FC KO 15:00

4th Apr Home v Potton United FC KO 15:00

11th Apr Away v North Greenford United FC KO 15:00  Funny Hat Day

18th Apr Home v Biggleswade United FC KO 15:00

25th Apr Home v Newport Pagnell Town FC KO 15:00  Last game of season.

All games subject to change.

 

 

Wembley FC v North Greenford United

After a month of rain and games being called off, today’s game against North Greenford United is ON. Come on down to Vale Farm and see the team welcome in the New Year with a win.

Adults £7.00, Concessions £4.00 Programme £1.00. 

Club Shop will be open from 14:30 for purchases of Beanie Hats, scarves, badges, WFC shirts and a variety of programmes.

COYL 

Revised games for WFC December, January & February 2019’20

17’12’19-Home v Old Bradwell United League Challenge Trophy 19:45 KO

21’12’19-Away v Harpenden Town FC SSML 15:00 KO

28’12’19-Home v North Greenford United SSML 15:00 KO

04’01’20-Away v Oxhey Jets  SSML 15:00 KO

14’01’20-Away v Crawley Green SSML 19:45 KO

18’01’20-Away v Baldock Town SSML 15:00 KO

21’01’20-Home v Tring Athletic SSML 19:45 KO

25’01’20-Away v Leighton Town SSML 15:00 KO

28’01’20-Home v Harefield United if win v Old Bradwell United LCT  19:45 KO

01’02’20-Home v Edgware Town SSML KO 15:00

04’02’20-Home v Tring Athletic SSML 19:45 KO

08’02’20-Away v Broadfields United SSML 15:00 KO

11’02’20-Home v Arlesey Town SSML 19:45 KO

15’02’20-Home v Leverstock Green SSML 15:00 KO

22’02’20-Away v Arlesey Town SSML 15;00 KO

25’02’20-Home v Leighton Town SSML 19:45 KO

29’02’20-Away v Eynesbury Rovers SSML 15:00 KO

ALL ARE SUBJECT TO ALER DUE TO WEATHER CONDITIONS ETC. PLEASE CONSULT SSML WEBSITE PRIOR TO TRAVEL.

Games off

Due to persistent rain since Saturday when our home match v Tring was called off, tonight’s fixture in the League Challenge Trophy against Old Bradwell United has also been called of due adverse pitch conditions.

Please check SSML website to check if next Saturday’s game at Harefield will be played or not.

Away fixture v Tring on 10th December is also off.

SSML League Challenge Trophy

After beating Amersham Town 3-2 on penalties last Tuesday after a 2-2 draw at full time, we have now been drawn at home to Old Bradwell United on Tuesday 26th November KO 19:45.

Old Bradwell are currently top of Division 2 having played 8 and won 7. So this could be a strong test for Wembley.

We need your support to roar on the Lions to get to the quarter finals.

COYL 

London Colney FC v Wembley FC

 

Dudley Latham Premier League Cup match. Took me 1hr 45 mins to get to London Colney FC as torrential rain took me 1 hour to get from Black Horse pub to Northwick Park Hospital, and found out the game was postponed due to waterlogged pitch. Should have guessed as when on arrival in the car park I could not see the WFC Team Bus. 45 min return home. 

WFC Club Shop new item

We have now received WFC Beanie hats for our club shop. Purchase online via club shop for £9.00 or in Club Shop on match days for £8.00 

FA Vase away v Chalvey Sports

Due to our opponents Chalvey Sports sharing their ground with Slough Town, our match will now take place on Sunday 1st September at 15:00.  COYL

Saturday 10th August FA Cup match

Wembley FC play there first FA Cup Extra Preliminary game away to AFC Hayes. A win would give us a home tie against Berkhampstead FCon the 24th August.

Wembley FC SSML Fixtures 2019/2020

1 03’08’19 Saturday 15:00 Home Baldock Town SSML
2 06’08’19 Tuesday 19:45 Home Harpenden Town SSML
3 10’08’19 Saturday 15:00 Away AFC Hayes FA Cup Ex Prelim
4 17’08’19 Saturday 15:00 Away Aylesbury Vale Dynamos SSML
5 20’08’19 Tuesday 19:45 Home London Tigers LCT
6 24’08’19 Saturday 15:00 Home AFC Hayes/Wembley v Berkhampstead FA Cup Prelim
7 31’08’19 Saturday 15:00 Away Chalvey Sports FA Vase 1Q
8 03’09’19 Tuesday        
9 07’09’19 Saturday 15:00 Home Broadfields United SSML
10 10’09’19 Tuesday        
11 14’09’19 Saturday 15:00 Home Chalvey Sports/Wembley v Risborough Rangers/Easington Sports FA Vase 2Q
12 21’09’19 Saturday 15:00 Home Oxhey Jets  
13 28’09’19 Saturday 15:00   NO GAME  
14 01’10’19 Tuesday 19:45 Away London Colney Dudley Latham Cup
15 05’10’19 Saturday 15:00 Away Dunstable Town FC SSML
16 08’10’19 Tuesday 19:45 Away Leverstock Green SSML
17 12’10’19 Saturday 15:00 Away  Crawley Green SSML
18 19’10’19 Saturday 15:00 Home Eynesbury Rovers SSML
19 23’10’19 Tuesday 19:45 Home Colney Heath SSML
20 26’10’19 Saturday 15:00 Away Biggleswade United SSML
21 02’11’19 Saturday 15:00 Home Leighton Town SSML
22 09’11’19 Saturday 15:00 Away Potton United SSML
23 12’11’19 Tuesday 19:45 Home Harefield Utd SSML
24 16’11’19 Saturday 15:00 Away Edgware Town SSML
25 23’11’19 Saturday 15:00 Home Tring Athletic SSML
26 26’11’19 Tuesday 19:45 Home Aylesbury Vale Dynamos SSML
27 30’11’19 Saturday 15:00 Away Harefield Utd SSML
28 07’12’19 Saturday 15:00 Away Colney Heath SSML
29 10’12’12 Tuesday 19:45 Away Tring Athletic SSML
30 14’12’19 Saturday 15:00 Home Arlesey Town SSML
31 21’12’19 Saturday 15:00 Away Harpenden Town SSML
32 28’12’19 Saturday 15:00 Home North Greenford United SSML
33 04’01’20 Saturday 15:00 Away Oxhey Jets SSML
34 11’01’20 Saturday 15:00 Home London Colney SSML
35 18’01’20 Saturday 15:00 Away Baldock Town SSML
36 25’01’20 Saturday 15:00 Away Leighton Town SSML
37 01’02’20 Saturday 15:00 Home Edgware Town SSML
38 08’02’20 Saturday 15:00 Away Broadfields United SSML
39 15’02’20 Saturday 15:00 Home Leverstock Green SSML
40 22’02’20 Saturday 15:00 Away Arlesey Town SSML
41 29’02’20 Saturday 15:00 Away Enyesbury Rovers SSML
42 07’03’20 Saturday 15:00 Away Newport Pagnell Town SSML
43 14’03’20 Saturday 15:00 Home Crawley Green SSML
44 21’03’20 Saturday 15:00 Away London Colney SSML
45 28’03’20 Saturday 15:00 Home Dunstable Town FC SSML
46 04’04’20 Saturday 15:00 Home Potton United SSML
47 11’04’20 Saturday 15:00 Away North Greenford United SSML
48 18’04’20 Saturday 15:00 Home Biggleswade United SSML
49 25’04’20 Saturday 15:00 Home Newport Pagnell Town SSML